Winners - Stoney Creek Homebrewers Amateur Brewing Competition (SCH ABC) 12

Table 1: Pale Lagers (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFrank T Mitchell Keeweepee New Zealand PilsnerFormation Brewing Co
2ndTom HespelerRight In the PilsGerman Pils
3rdJeff MaurielloDutch OvenInternational Pale LagerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 2: Amber Lager (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWill CassRautenflaggeFestbier
2ndDavid LiebermanMai Bock PagesHelles Bock
3rdJason ZambriczkiOktoberfestMarzenDelco Wooder Works

Table 3: Dark Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEdward WalkowskiBaxter's Munich DunkelMunich DunkelScranton Brewers Guild
2ndTom OwensDunkel Ist Die NachtMunich DunkelBIER-Brewers In the Endicott Region
3rdJeff MaurielloOf Course... A SchwarzbierSchwarzbierMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 4: Pale Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDonald BrownThis Ain't GennyCream AleWestmoreland Area Zymology Enthusiasts
2ndMatt KlanicaBlonde AleBlonde Ale
3rdRyan CeliaGolden StonesEnglish Golden AleLehigh Valley Home Brewers

Table 5: Amber Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKatelyn RobertsSt. Andrew'sScottish ExportStoney Creek Homebrewers
2ndDan FeltimoWolfgang AltbierLehigh Valley Home Brewers
3rdTyler FlynnBest BitterBest BitterMain Line Brewers Association

Table 6: Wheat and Wild (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael HarrisonSnappier GingerWild Specialty Beer
2ndBen ManderachiHoney WitbierWitbierBruclear Homebrew Club
3rdNick ShadelRaspberry SourWild Specialty BeerBerks County Homebrew Club

Table 7: Brown Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan CeliaBob's Your Uncle.....English Brown AleLehigh Valley Home Brewers
2ndDan FeltimoMildly AmusingDark MildLehigh Valley Home Brewers
3rdPatrick BreslinWhy You No Pale Mild?Historical BeerStoney Creek Homebrewers

Table 8: IPA (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert PaesBig Headed SurferAmerican IPA
2ndMike BuryJai Alai CloneClone BeerStoney Creek Homebrewers
3rdFrank TaddeoDouble IPADouble IPABruclear Homebrew Club

Table 9: Belgian and French (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan CooperBelgian SaisonSaisonMalter Ego Homebrew Club
2ndFrank TaddeoGrandma's FarmhouseSaisonBruclear Homebrew Club
3rdRon JobsonJe Suis SaisonSaison

Table 10: Porters (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan CeliaNight WalkerAmerican PorterLehigh Valley Home Brewers
2ndTyler FlynnBaltic PorterBaltic PorterMain Line Brewers Association
3rdScott BombeckDr Fell's English PorterEnglish PorterDelco Wooder Works

Table 11: Stouts (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRon JobsonBlack KnightAmerican Stout
2ndDonald EvansByb Irish StoutIrish Extra StoutMalter Ego Homebrew Club
3rdMatt KlanicaMilk Stout Sweet Stout

Table 12: Strong Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarshall ErbBare NeckedImperial StoutMadison Homebrewers & Tasters
2ndRyan CeliaRush HourImperial StoutLehigh Valley Home Brewers
3rdNick ShadelOldy Not MoldyOld AleBerks County Homebrew Club
HMTyler FlynnOld BurtonBritish Strong AleMain Line Brewers Association

Table 13: Smoke and Wood (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul WardSmoke Rings In The DarkClassic Style Smoked Beer
2ndDavid LiebermanGratzer ExpectationsPiwo Grodziskie
3rdMichael HermanVanilla StovepipeSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 14: Fruits and Spices (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe KalinoskyRaspberry BeretFruit BeerLehigh Valley Home Brewers
2ndJohn LitakImperial Crustless Pb&jFruit and Spice BeerLehigh Valley Home Brewers
3rdChristopher SpeeceImperial Milk StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerALEiens Homebrew Club

Table 15: Cider and Perry (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEdward WalkowskiLayla's Ice CiderIce CiderScranton Brewers Guild
2ndShane DenslowFrench Cider French CiderLeft Coast Brewers of Florida
3rdEdward WalkowskiLayla's PerryNew World PerryScranton Brewers Guild

Table 16: Meads (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBenjamin PolicelloBp's Fermented Honey-WaterSweet Mead
2ndMike BuryTantalizing Tannic TinctureMelomelStoney Creek Homebrewers
3rdEdward WalkowskiBaxter's Orange Blossom MeadSemi-Sweet MeadScranton Brewers Guild